Board of Trustees

2019-20 Officers of the Board
Chairman   |   Franklin T. Roberts
Vice Chairman   |   W. Britt Cobb, Jr.
Secretary   |   Lynda C. Lumpkin
 
2019-2020 Board of Trustees
Mr. John Allen
Ms. Lucy Taylor Allen
Mr. Bill Boddie, Jr.
Mrs. Anne D. Bowen
Dr. Steven E. Brooks
Ms. Sharon Bryson
Mr. W. Britt Cobb, Jr.
Mrs. Marla Gupton Coleman
Mr. William R. Cross
Mr. D. Tadley DeBerry
Mr. Sidney  Dunston
Ms. Emily Hodges
Ms. Lynda W. Hudson
Ms. Linda Johnson
Mr. Charles Knight
Mrs. Lynda C. Lumpkin
Mr. William Norris
Mr. Russell Odom
Dr.  Bobbie Richardson
Mr. Franklin T. Roberts
Mr. William C. Shelton
Mr. C. Boyd Sturges, III
Mr. Ward Sylvester
Mr. Roger G. Taylor
Dr. Jason A. Williams
Mrs. Peggy W. Winstead
 
Ex-Officio Trustees
 
Louisburg College SGA President   |   Zamariya Clemons
Louisburg College Alumni Association President   |   Charles Knight
Capital District Superintendent, NC United Methodist Conference   |   Rev. Gray Southern
President | Gary Brown
  
Honorary Trustee
Bishop Hope Morgan Ward
 
Executive Committee
Franklin Roberts (Chair)
Britt Cobb (Vice Chair, Governance Committee Chair)
Lynda C. Lumpkin (Secretary, Learning Enterprise Committee Chair)          
William R. Cross (Advancement Chair)
D. Tadley DeBerry (Audit Chair)
William Norris (Finance Chair)          
Emily Hodges (Investment Chair)
William R. Cross (Strategic Planning Co-Chair)
Steve Brooks (Strategic Planning Co-Chair)
C. Boyd Sturges, III (At-large)
Gary Brown, President (Ex-officio)
                                                           
Governance Committee
Britt Cobb (Chair)
Ward Sylvester
 
Audit and Risk Management
D. Tadley DeBerry (Chair)
Sharon Bryson
Linda Johnson
Franklin Roberts
 
Advancement Committee
William R. Cross (Chair)
Bill Boddie, Jr.
Anne D. Bowen
Lynda W. Hudson
Linda F. Johnson
William C. Shelton
Charles Knight (President of the Alumni Association)
 
Finance Committee
William Norris (Chair)
John Allen
Sidney Dunston
Emily Hodges
                                                                                               
Investment Committee
Emily Hodges (Chair)
Anne Bowen
Roger G. Taylor
 
Learning Enterprise Committee
Lynda C. Lumpkin (Chair)
Steve Brooks
Marla Gupton Coleman
Russell Odom
Bobbie Richardson
Peggy Winstead
Gray Southern (Capital District Superintendent)                                          
                                                                       
Strategic Planning Ad Hoc Committee
William R. Cross (Co-chair)
Steve Brooks (Co-chair)
Sharon Bryson
 
Building and Grounds Ad Hoc Committee
D. Tadley DeBerry (Chair)
John Allen
Lucy Allen
Nathan Biegenzahn
Russell Odom
C. Boyd Sturges, III
Jason Williams
 
Ex-Officio (All Committees)
Board Chairman | Franklin Roberts     
President | Gary Brown     
 
Administration & Faculty Representatives:
 
Advancement
Administrator   |   J. Lea Callaway
Staff   |   Jamie Patrick
                                   
Finance
Administrator   |    Anna Faatiliga
Faculty   |   Brian Sanders
                                   
Learning Enterprise:
 
Administrator (Academic Life)   |   Bonnie Suderman
Administrator (Enrollment)   |   Stephanie Tolbert
Administrator (Athletics)   |    Mike Holloman         
 
Faculty   
Ian Wolf (2019-2020 Faculty Senate Chair)         
Robin Faulkner (Learning Partners)
 
Staff
Chaplain Mike Safley
Carla Washington
                                                           
 
bot bylaws