CAMPUS DIRECTORY

Search by Name:

Division of Athletics, Health and Physical Education

Name Title Location Contact
Allen, Hunter
Hunter Allen
Asst. Baseball Coach GYM
Alyssa, Rabert
Alyssa
Athletic Trainer GYM (919)-497-3346
Awana, Ted
Awana
Asst. Men's Soccer Coach GYM 101 (919)-497-3277
Betts, Blair
Betts
Asst. Baseball Coach GYM
Britt, Tyler
Tyler Britt
Asst. Athletic Trainer GYM
Carlson, Michelle Head Softball Coach GYM (919)-497-3301
Carver, Tyra
Tyra Carver
Asst. Women's Basketball Coach GYM
Dell, Martin
Martin Dell
Head Men's Soccer Coach GYM (919)-497-3265
Dixon, Neil
Neil Dixon
Men's Basketball Coach GYM (919)-497-3340
Goggans, Matthew
Matthew Goggans
Assistant Football Coach GYM
Hayes, Shay
Hayes
Head Women's Basketball Coach GYM 204 (919)-497-3259
Herring, Blake
Herring
Head Baseball Coach GYM
Highfield, Trevor
Head Football Coach GYM 111 (919)-497-3342
Holloman, Mike
Athletic Director GYM 115 (919)-497-3249
Kelley, Jaycen
PT Assistant Softball Coach GYM
Kiger, Mandy
Head Athletic Trainer GYM
Koloseus, Jay
holt
Head Cross Country Coach GYM (919)-497-3432
Marino, Jaren
Jaren Marino
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach GYM
Minnie, Cory
Minnie
Part-Time Assistant Football Coach GYM
Orbin, William
William Orbin
Assistant Football Coach/Offensive Coordinator GYM
Rogers, Rob
rogers
Special Teams Coordinator/QB's Coach GYM 110 (919)-497-3323
Samuels, Keith
Samuels
Cheer Coach
Stokes, Andy
Head Women's Soccer Coach GYM 208 (919)-497-3234
Sullivan, Ryan
Head Volleyball Coach GYM (919)-497-3264
Tolbert, Chris
Assistant Football Coach/Recruiting Coordinator GYM

Division of Business Studies and Social Science

Name Title Location Contact
Benrube, Scott
Instructor of Business Taft 318 (919)-497-3257
Cotten, Sheilah
Professor of Sociology; Chair, Faculty Senate Taft 320 (919)-497-3227
Hawks, Brenda
PT Instructor of Sociology Taft 104 (919)-497-3341
Hurst, Walter
hurst
Director of the Norris Theatre / PT Instructor in Crossroads and Political Science Norris Theatre 101 (919)-497-3429
Koh, SangSoon
Assistant Professor of Business Taft 317 (919)-497-3270
Sanders, Brian
Assistant Professor of Business Studies Taft 322 (919)-497-3286
Spragley, Kelvin
PhD

spragley
Chair, Business and Social Sciences Division; Assistant Professor of History Taft 321 (919)-497-3334
Strickland, Robert Robert Strickland Computer Information Instructor; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
Wagstaff, Rickie
Wagstaff
PT Instructor of History Taft 301 (919)-497-3256
White, James Buster
Assistant Professor of Psychology Taft 315 (919)-497-3275
Withers, Caitlin
Instructor of History Taft 321 (919)-497-3287

Division of Humanities

Name Title Location Contact
Adkins, Angela
Instructor of Music Music Wing (919)-497-3329
Ambert, Susan
Instructor of English Taft 208 (919)-497-3239
Benjamin, Shane
Chaplain; Instructor of Religion Benson Chapel (919)-497-3231
Brantley, Crystal
Director of English Curriculum; Asst. Professor of English Taft 210 (919)-497-3258
Evans, Tammy
Instructor of English,
Interim Director of the Writing Center
Taft 221 (919)-497-3279
Greene, Rob
Greene
Instructor of English Taft 203 (919)-497-3345
Hinton, William
hinton
Professor of Art Ray Hodges Fine Arts Complex (919)-497-3238
Hoffler, Kris
Asst. Professor of English Taft (919)-497-3281
Jenkins, Tommy
Humanities Division Chair; Asst. Professor of English Taft 220 (919)-497-3313
Johnson, Amy
Director of Developmental English; Assistant Professor of English Taft 213 (919)-497-3216
Jones, Candace
jones
Honors Program Director; Asst. Professor of English Library (919)-497-3237
Lagasca, Tanner Part-Time Drama Instructor Taft 217 (919)-497-3243
Montgomery, Carole
Carole Montgomery
English Instructor (Part-time Adjunct) Taft 219 (919)-497-3298
Myers, Amy
Myers
PT Instructor of Humanities
Parrott, Joshua
Assistant Professor of Religion Taft 209 (919)-497-3434
Pavon-Rosado, Harriett
English Instructor (Part-Time) Taft 216 (919)-497-3283
Price, Shaun
Part-Time Instructor of English
Safley, Mike
Safley
PT Adjunct Religion Instructor
Sargent, Hal
Percussion Specialist
Sloan, Charles
sloan
Professor of Education & Religion; Golf Coach Taft 225 (919)-497-3320
Sparrow, Lamont
Sparrow
PT Adjunct English Instructor
Williams, Anita
Anita Williams
English Instructor (Part-Time) Taft 223 (919)-497-3215
Wolf, Ian
Ian Wolf
Instructor of English Taft 205 (919)-497-3241
Zank, Emily
Dean of Faculty Development & Student Support Services; Instructor of English Taft 112 (919)-497-3291

Division of Learning Services (Learning Partners)

Name Title Location Contact
Ayscue, Cherry
Ayscue
PT Learning Specialist (919)-497-3398
Capps, Kristine
Capps
Learning Partners Administrative Assistant Taft 107 (919)-497-3236
Faulkner, Robin
Capps
Learning Specialist Taft 110 (919)-497-3302
Martin, Karen
Instructor; Director of Learning Support and Disability Services Taft 111 (919)-497-3403
Stovall, Nicole
Instructor; Learning Specialist Taft 110 (919)-497-3299
Yadusky, Kaye
Assistant Professor; Learning Specialist Taft 101 (919)-497-3335

Division of Library Services

Name Title Location Contact
Blumenauer, Terrie
Science Lab Facilitator and Evening Library Assistant Franklin 100 (919)-497-3425
Divens, Ellen
divens
Educational Technology & Reference Librarian Library (919)-497-1345
Hinton, Patricia
hinton
Director, Robbins Library Library (919)-497-3217
Mikos, Ilishe
Mikos
Librarian Library (919)-497-3349
Robertson, Linda Audio-Visual Asst. Library (919)-497-3269
Strickland, Robert
Robert Strickland
Computer Information Instructor; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
White, Norma
Assistant Librarian Library (919)-497-3269

Division of Mathematics and Science

Name Title Location Contact
Afanasyeva, Genya
PhD

Asst. Professor of Mathematics Taft 305 (919)-497-3426
Bailey, Rod PT Instructor of Science Franklin 100 (919)-497-3284
Barnes, Ruth
Ruth Barnes
Chair, Division of Mathematics and Science Taft 308 (919)-497-3285
Bartholomew, Daniel
Assistant Professor of Chemistry Franklin 101 (919)-497-3336
Blumenauer, Terrie
Science Lab Facilitator and Evening Library Assistant Franklin 100 (919)-497-3425
Bruck, Robert
Assistant Dean for STEM Programs,
Distinguished Professor of Environmental Science
Main 107 (919)-497-3203
Cook, Diane
PhD

Coordinator of Biology; Biology Instructor Franklin 101-A (919)-497-3255
Elliott, Natasha
PhD

Instructor of Math Taft
Littlejohn, Shelia
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Taft
Minard, David
Associate Professor of Astronomy & Physics Franklin 101-B (919)-497-3282
Rhoden, Donna
Rhoden
PT Instructor of Mathematics Taft 301 On Leave Spring 2016
Thomas, Jennith
Instructor of Biology Main 109 (919)-497-3274

Office of the Academic Dean

Name Title Location Contact
Eck, Jim
MBA, PhD

Provost Main 200 (919)-497-3221
Highfield, Clare
Clare Highfield
Director, First Year Experience Taft (919)-497-3278
Hunt, Brittany
hunt
Director of Institutional Effectiveness Davis 2nd Floor (919) -497-3338
Jones, Candace
jones
Director, Taylor Honors Program; Asst. Professor of English Library (919)-497-3237
Price, Ken
Price
Title III Administrative Assistant; Faculty/IT Assistant Taft 325 (919)-497-3296
Zank, Emily
Dean of Faculty Professional Development and Academic Support; Instructor of English Taft 112 (919)-497-3291
Ziencik, Catherine Cat
Cat Ziencik
Advising Assistant/Interim Great Futures Coach Taft 1st Floor (919)-497-3333

Office of Admissions

Name Title Location Contact
Barham, Stormi
Stormi Barham
Admissions Counselor
Budusky, Maura
budusky
Director of Admissions Main 212 (919)-497-3228
Gupton, Kristen
Kristen Edwards
Admissions Counselor Main 210 (919)-497-3339
Strickland-Burnette, Georgette
burnette
Data Manager Main 222 (919)-497-3235
Tolbert, Stephanie
tolbert
Senior Vice President for Enrollment Management Main 218 (919)-497-3233
Varela, Daniel
Varela
Assistant Director of Admissions Main 216 (919)-497-3260
Walthour, Tracy
Walthour
Campus Guest Coordinator Main (919)-496-2521
Wilkerson, Lauren
Varela
Admissions Counselor and Learning Partners Recruiter Main 200 (919)-497-3344

Office of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving

Name Title Location Contact
Patrick, Jamie
patrick
Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Norris Theater 102 (919)-497-3245

Auditorium and Box Office (JPAC)

Name Title Location Contact
Box Office Concert Tickets, Information JPAC (919)-497-3300
Medlin, Pat
Asst. Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Poole, Robert
Director of the Seby B. Jones Performing Arts Center JPAC 104, Main 225 (919)-497-3251
Stallings, Anna Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300

Bookstore

Name Title Location Contact
Foster, Michelle
Office Services Assistant Student Center (919)-497-3326
Gupton, Brandy
College Store & Office Services Manager Student Center (919)-497-3224

Campus Police

Name Title Location Contact
Campus Police Campus Police Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Bobbitt, Kevin
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Collins, Michael
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Davis, Robert
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Freeman, Lisa
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Hamilton, Julius
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Parrish, Kevin
Part-Time Police Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Perry, Bennie
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Scott, Chad
Campus Police Officer Davis 100 497-3400
Thomas, Jermaine
Acting Director of Campus Safety & Police Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Vitt, James Jr.
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Wright, Darryl
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400

Counseling Services

Name Title Location Contact
Porter, Fonda
Director of Counseling Services Davis 105 (919)-497-3205
Johnson, Quenetta Substance Education Coordinator Davis 103 (919)-497-3420

Dining Services (Chartwells)

Name Title Location Contact
Pfifferling, Jim
Director of Food Services, Chartwells Duke Dining Center (919)-497-3321

Facilities

Name Title Location Contact
Allen, Lisa
Physical Plant Administrative Assistant Physical Plant (919)-497-3276
Biegenzahn, Nathan
Associate Vice President of Facilities Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Medlin, Tim
Maintenance Technician Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Patrick, Jason
Maintenance Supervisor Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Tharrington, Gene
Maintenance Technician Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Williams, Gary
Lead Maintenance Technician Physical Plant (919)-497-3318

Financial Services Office

Name Title Location Contact
Driver, Gina
Gina Driver
Student Accounts Representative Financial Services Office (919)-497-3262
Eaves, Amy
Amy Eaves
Student Accounts Representative Financial Services Office (919)-497-3229
Mallett, Susan
Payroll Specialist Financial Services Office (919)-497-3246
Newton, Sara
Financial Aid Counselor Financial Services Office (919)-497-3223
Potter, Tracy
Associate Director of Financial Aid Davis 205 (919)-497-3212
Robinson, Dawn
Dawn Robinson
Vice President of Finance Financial Services Office (919)-497-3207
Robinson, Le'Teya
Le'Teya Robinson
Staff Accountant Financial Services Office
Smith, Allison
smith
Student Loan Manager Financial Services Office (919)-497-3208
Smith, Knyata
Financial Aid Counselor Financial Services Office (919)-497-3307
Smith, Tamra
Human Resources Assistant Davis 2nd Floor
Thompson, Angela Accounts Payable Specialist Financial Services Office
Wright, Terry
terry wright
Director, Human Resources Davis 2nd Floor (919)-497-3294

Office of Institutional Advancement

Name Title Location Contact
Barefoot, Chad
Vice President for Institutional Advancement Main 218 (919)-497-3325
Eck, Wendi
Office Assistant Main 226 (919)-497-3319
Gregor, Candy
Director of Communications & Marketing Main 224 (919)-497-3330
Johnston, Carmen
Manager of Donor Services Main 223 (919)-497-3437
Medlin, Pat
Asst. Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Patrick, Jamie
Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Norris Theater 102 (919)-497-3245
Poole, Robert
Director of the Seby B. Jones Performing Arts Center JPAC 104, Main 225 (919)-497-3251
Sady, Sequoia
sady
Graphic Designer Main 220 (919)-497-3324
Stallings, Anna Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Strickland, Robert Robert Strickland Computer Information Instructor; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269

Office of Communications & Marketing

Name Title Location Contact
Gregor, Candy
Candy Gregor
Director of Communications & Marketing Main 224 (919)-497-3330
Sady, Sequoia
sady
Graphic Designer Main 220 (919)-497-3324
Strickland, Robert Robert Strickland Computer Information Instructor; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269

Office of the President

Name Title Location Contact
Mitchell Wheeler, Jennifer
Wheeler
Executive Asst. to the President Main 201 (919)-497-3226
La Branche, Mark
President Main 201 (919)-497-3226

Office of Professional Development

Name Title Location Contact
McLaughlin, Sherryl
Sherryl McLaughlin
Director of Faculty Professional Development

Office of the Registrar

Name Title Location Contact
Aheron, Michelle
PhD

Aheron
Registrar Davis 203 (919)-496-3306
Durham, Lora "Goldie"
Lora Durham
Assistant Registrar Davis 203 (919)-497-3430
Johannesen, Robin
Johannesen
Office Administrator/Records Specialist Davis 203 (919)497-3232
Ziencik, Catherine Cat
Cat Ziencik
Advising Assistant/Interim Great Futures Coach Davis 203 (919)-497-3333

Office of Spiritual Life

Name Title Location Contact
Benjamin, Shane
Chaplain; Instructor of Religion Benson Chapel (919)-497-3231

Office of Student Life

Name Title Location Contact
Carr, Mack
Mack Carr
Community Director Patten Hall
Gano, Brian
Gano
Coordinator for Student Advocacy and Accountability
Haskell, Stephanie
Haskell
Director of Student Engagement Student Center 111 (919)-497-3127
Hedgepeth, Susan Student Life Office Administrator Davis 103
Howell, Teddy
Community Director
Johnson, Michelle
Substance Education Coordinator
Modlin, Jason
Vice President for Student Life Davis 105 (919)-497-3210
Neff, Laurie
Dean of Students Davis 105 (919)-497-3290
Reid, Christopher
Director of Housing & Residence Life Davis, Student Life Suite (919)-497-3310
Spearman, Ashley
Community Director
Thompson, Simone
Community Director

Tar River Center for History and Culture

Name Title Location Contact
York, Maury
Director Old Academy Building (919)-497-3252

Technology Support

Name Title Location Contact
Adkins, Damon
Systems and Database Administrator Davis 214 (919)-497-3427
Joyner, Mark
Chief Technology Officer Business Office, Main (919)-497-3204
Patton, Brett
IT Team Member Taft 201 (919)-497-3242
Price, Ken
Price
Title III Administrative Assistant; Faculty/IT Assistant Taft 325 (919)-497-3296

Web Services

Name Title Location Contact
Strickland, Robert Robert Strickland Computer Information Instructor; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269