CAMPUS DIRECTORY

Search by Name:

Division of Athletics, Health and Physical Education

Name Title Location Contact
Alyssa, Rabert
Alyssa
Athletic Trainer GYM
Awana, Ted
Awana
Asst. Men's Soccer Coach GYM 101 (919)-497-3277
Baker, Aaron
Aaron Baker
Assistant Football Coach GYM (919)-497-3308
Bagwell, Bryan
Bagwell
Asst. Women's Basketball Coach GYM
Bortscheller, Sara
bortscheller
Assistant Athletic Trainer GYM 113 (919)-497-3303
Craddock, Dennis
Dennis Craddock
PT PE Instructor
Creasy, Hope
Hope Creasy
Head Softball Coach GYM (919)-497-3301
Dell, Martin
Martin Dell
Head Men's Soccer Coach GYM (919)-497-3265
Dixon, Neil
Neil Dixon
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach GYM (919)-497-3340
Drake, Greg
Greg Drake
Assistant Football Coach GYM (919)-497-3273
Hall, Jared
hall
Assistant Baseball Coach GYM 202 (919)-497-3436
Hayes, Shay
Hayes
Head Girls' Basketball Coach GYM 204 (919)-497-3259
Highfield, Trevor
Defensive Coordinator, Football Coach GYM 111 (919)-497-3342
Holloman, Mike
Athletic Director GYM 115 (919)-497-3249
Holt, Todd
holt
Assistant Baseball Coach GYM 202 (919)-497-3266
Koloseus, Jay
holt
Head Cross Country Coach GYM (919)-497-3432
Osowski, Jonathan Jonathan Osowski Assistant Football Coach GYM
O'Sullivan, Mark Assistant Baseball Coach GYM (919)-497-3266
Patterson, Wesley
Patterson
Athletic Trainer GYM (919)-497-3435
Rogers, Rob
rogers
Special Teams Coordinator/QB's Coach GYM 110 (919)-497-3323
Sady, Sequoia
sady
Cheerleader Coach / Graphic Designer Main 220 (919)-497-3324
Sala, John
Head Football Coach GYM 112 (919)-497-3263
Shumate, Keith
Head Baseball Coach GYM 114 (919)-497-3328
Simmons, Brandon
Assistant Football Coach GYM (919)-497-3402
Sloan, Charles
Men's Golf Coach; Professor of Education & Religion Davis 201 (919)-497-3320
Stokes, Andy
Head Women's Soccer Coach GYM 208 (919)-497-3234
Vanderslice, Mark
Men's Basketball Coach GYM 108 (919)-497-3214
Whitaker, Barry
Asst. Coach, Men's Basketball GYM
Withers, Caitlin
Head Volleyball Coach GYM (919)-497-3264
Yelverton, Maegan
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach GYM (919)-497-3254

Division of Business Studies and Social Science

Name Title Location Contact
Benrube, Scott
Instructor of Business
Brown, Matthew A.
Chair, Business and Social Sciences Division; Professor of Business Taft 109 (919)-497-3240
Cotten, Sheilah
Professor of Sociology; Chair, Faculty Senate Taft 320 (919)-497-3227
Green, James
greene
PT Instructor of History Taft 325 (919)-497-3257
Hawks, Brenda
PT Instructor of Sociology Taft 104 (919)-497-3239
Hurst, Walter
hurst
Director of the Norris Theatre / PT Instructor in Crossroads and Political Science Norris Theatre 101 (919)-497-3298
Koh, SangSoon
Assistant Professor of Business Taft 317 (919)-497-3270
Sala, John
PT Instructor of Leadership; Head Football Coach GYM 112 (919)-497-3263
Sanders, Brian
Assistant Professor of Business Studies Taft 322 (919)-497-3286
Sloan, Charles
Professor of Education & Religion; Golf Coach Davis 201 (919)-497-3320
Spragley, Kelvin
PhD

spragley
Assistant Professor of History Taft 321 (919)-497-3334
Strickland, Robert Instructor of Web Design; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
Wagstaff, Rickie
PT Instructor of History Taft 105 (919)-497-3287
White, James Buster
Assistant Professor of Psychology Taft 315 (919)-497-3275
York, Maury
PT Instructor of History Old Academy Building (919)-497-3252

Division of Humanities

Name Title Location Contact
Adkins, Angela
Director of Choral Activities; Instructor of Music Benson Chapel (919)-497-3329
Ambert, Susan
Instructor of English
Barnhill, Andrew
Instructor of English
Benjamin, Shane
Chaplain; Instructor of Religion Benson Chapel (919)-497-3231
Brantley, Crystal
Director of English Curriculum; Asst. Professor of English Taft 210 (919)-497-3258
Copperfield, Leej
Writing Center Director; Assistant Professor of English Taft 214 (919)-497-3292
Eller, Alicia
PT Instructor of Spanish Taft 223 (919)-497-3215
Eller, J. Craig
Professor of English, Emeritus; PT Taft 225 (919)-497-3272
Ellis, Meg
PT Instructor of English Taft (919)-497-3298
Evans, Tammy
Instructor of English
Fleming, Diane
EdD

PT Instructor of English Taft 216 (919)-497-3283
Greene, Rob
Greene
Adjunct Instructor of English Taft 203 (919)-497-3345
Hinton, William
hinton
Professor of Art Ray Hodges Fine Arts Complex (919)-497-3238
Hoffler, Kris
Asst. Professor of English Taft (919)-497-3281
Jenkins, Tommy
Humanities Division Chair; Asst. Professor of English Taft 219 (919)-497-3313
Johnson, Amy
Director of Developmental English; Assistant Professor of English Taft 213 (919)-497-3216
Jones, Candace
jones
Director of Library Services; Asst. Professor of English; Honors Program Director Library (919)-497-3237
Jones, Matesha (Tesh) PT Instructor of English
Kinzinger, Laura
Professor of English Taft 228 (919)-497-3218
Myers, Amy
Myers
PT Instructor of Humanities
Parrott, Joshua
Assistant Professor of Religion Taft 209 (919)-497-3434
Price, Shaun
Instructor of English
Sargent, Hal
Percussion Specialist
Shaner, Samantha
Faculty Tutor
Sloan, Charles
sloan
Professor of Education & Religion; Golf Coach Davis 201 (919)-497-3320
Wilkins, William Byrd
William Byrd Wilkins
PT Instructor of Drama Taft 219 (919)-497-3298
Wolf, Ian
Ian Wolf
Instructor of English Taft 221 (919)-497-3298
Zank, Emily
Associate Academic Dean; Instructor of English Taft 1st (919)-497-3291

Division of Learning Services (Learning Partners)

Name Title Location Contact
Aldrich, Marsha
Administrative Assistant for Learning Services Taft 101 (919)-497-3335
Anest, Jessica
Administrative Assistant for Learning Services Taft 112 (919)-497-3236
Martin, Karen
Instructor; Director of Learning Support and Disability Services Taft 111 (919)-497-3403
Middleton, Jane
PhD

Assistant Professor; Learning Specialist Taft 110 (919)-497-3302
Stovall, Nicole
Instructor; Learning Specialist Taft 110 (919)-497-3299
Yadusky, Kaye
Assistant Professor; Learning Specialist Taft 101 (919)-497-3335

Division of Library Services

Name Title Location Contact
Hinton, Patricia
hinton
Librarian; Associate Professor of Library Services Library (919)-497-3217
Jones, Candace
jones
Director of Library Services; Asst. Professor of English; Honors Program Director Library (919)-497-3237
Robertson, Linda Audio-Visual Asst. Library (919)-497-3269
Strickland, Robert Instructor of Web Design; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
White, Norma
Assistant Librarian Library (919)-497-3269

Division of Mathematics and Science

Name Title Location Contact
Afanasyeva, Genya
PhD

Asst. Professor of Mathematics Taft 305 (919)-497-3426
Bailey, Rod PT Instructor of Science Main 107 (919)-497-3284
Bartholomew, Daniel
Assistant Professor of Chemistry Franklin 101 (919)-497-3336
Blumenauer, Terrie
Environmental Steward and Science Lab Director Main 107 (919)-497-3425
Bragg, Martha
PhD

Chair, Division of Mathematics and Science; Professor of Mathematics Taft 303 (919)-497-3219
Bridgeman, Susan
Instructor of Mathematics Taft 307 (919)-497-3317
Bruck, Robert
Visiting Distinguished Professor of Environmental Science
Childs, Michael
Assistant Professor of Mathematics Taft 309 (919)-497-3280
Cook, Diane
PhD

Associate Professor of Biology Franklin 101-A (919)-497-3255
Flewelling, Travis PT Instructor of Mathematics Taft 301 (919)-497-3256
Kirk, Jennifer PT Instructor of Mathematics Taft 301 (919)-497-3256
Minard, David
Asst. Professor of Astronomy & Physics Franklin 101-B (919)-497-3282
Rabe, Mialy
rabe
PT Instructor of Biology and Zoology Main 107 (919)-497-3284
Rhoden, Donna
Rhoden
PT Instructor of Mathematics Taft 301 (919)-497-3256
Thomas, Jennith
Instructor of Biology, Geography & Botany Main 109 (919)-497-3274

Office of the Academic Dean

Name Title Location Contact
Eck, Jim
MBA, PhD

Executive Vice President; Vice President for Academic Life; Professor and Dean of the Faculty Main 200 (919)-497-3221
Hunt, Brittany
hunt
Director of Institutional Effectiveness Davis
Richardson, Courtney
Richardson
Administrative Assistant, Academic Life Main 200 (919)-497-3221
Peoples, Marla
peoples
Great Futures Coach Davis 202 (919)-497-3333
Price, Ken
Price
Title III Administrative Assistant; Faculty/IT Assistant Taft 325 (919)-497-3296
Stover, Judy
Judy Stover
Director of Professional Development
Zank, Emily
Associate Academic Dean; Instructor of English Taft 1st (919)-497-3291

Office of Admissions

Name Title Location Contact
Budusky, Maura
budusky
Assistant Director of Admissions Main 212 (919)-497-3228
Burnette, Georgette
burnette
Data Manager Main 222 (919)-497-3235
Edwards, Kristen
Kristen Edwards
Admissions Counselor Main 216 (919)-497-3260
Girven, Mandy
Mandy Girven
Campus Guest Coordinator Main Lobby (919)-497-3222
Tolbert, Stephanie
tolbert
Vice President for Enrollment Main 218 (919)-497-3233
Varela, Daniel
Varela
Admissions Counselor Main 216 (919)-497-3260

Office of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving

Name Title Location Contact
Patrick, Jamie
patrick
Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Norris Theater 102 (919)-497-3245

Auditorium and Box Office (JPAC)

Name Title Location Contact
Box Office Concert Tickets, Information JPAC (919)-497-3300
Eason, Mary Assistant Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Poole, Robert
Director of the Seby B. Jones Performing Arts Center JPAC 104, Main 225 (919)-497-3251
Stallings, Anna Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300

Bookstore

Name Title Location Contact
Foster, Michelle
Office Services Assistant Student Center (919)-497-3326
Gupton, Brandy
College Store & Office Services Manager Student Center (919)-497-3224

Campus Police

Name Title Location Contact
Campus Police Campus Police Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Fisher, Kelvin
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Grissom, Scott
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Mayes, Keishawn
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Parrish, Kevin Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Perry, Bennie
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Reid, Vicki
Chief of Campus Police Davis 100 497-3400
Scott, Chad
Campus Police Officer Davis 100 497-3400
Slinkard, Chase
Campus Police Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Thomas, Jermaine
Campus Police Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400
Vitt, James Jr.
Campus Safety Officer Davis 100 (919)-497-3400

Counseling Services

Name Title Location Contact
Porter, Fonda
Director of Counseling Services Davis 105 (919)-497-3205
Giannavola, Valerie
CHOICES Program Coordinator Davis 103 (919)-497-3420

Crossroads Program

Name Title Location Contact
Mitchum, Louise
PhD

Asst. Professor; Director of Crossroads; Faculty Advisor Phi Theta Kappa Taft 107 (919)-497-3278

Dining Services (Chartwells)

Name Title Location Contact
Pfifferling, Jim
Director of Food Services, Chartwells Duke Dining Center (919)-497-3321

Facilities

Name Title Location Contact
Allen, Lisa
Physical Plant Secretary Physical Plant (919)-497-3276
Biegenzahn, Nathan
Director of Physical Plant Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Burnap, Michael
Physical Plant Supervisor Physical Plant (919)-497-3318
Church, Jeremiah
Jason Patrick
Maintenance Technician Physical Plant (919)-497-3250
McCorkle, Kurt
Kurt McCorkle
Maintenance Supervisor Physical Plant (919)-497-3250
Patrick, Jason
Church
Maintenance Technician Physical Plant (919)-497-3250

Financial Services Office

Name Title Location Contact
Ayscue, Jackie
Financial Aid Counselor Davis 205 (919)-497-3307
Driver, Gina
Gina Driver
Student Accounts Representative Financial Services Office (919)-497-3229
Dunn, Terrie
Accounts Payable / Budget Financial Services Office (919)-497-3408
Eaves, Amy
Amy Eaves
Student Accounts Representative Financial Services Office (919)-497-3229
Ehrlich, Jonathan
Vice President for Finance Financial Services Office (919)-497-3207
Ihrie, Phyllis
Payroll Clerk Financial Services Office (919)-497-3246
Mitchum, Kellie
Financial Services Administrative Assistant Financial Services Office (919)-497-3246
Newton, Sara
Financial Aid Counselor Financial Services Office (919)-497-3223
Potter, Tracy
Associate Director of Financial Aid Davis 205 (919)-497-3212
Robinson, Dawn
Dawn Robinson
Controller Financial Services Office (919)-497-3428
Smith, Allison
smith
Student Loan Manager Financial Services Office (919)-497-3208
Welch, Thomas
Financial Services Director Financial Services Office (919)-497-3230
Wright, Terry
terry wright
Director, Human Resources Financial Services Office (919)-497-3294

Office of Institutional Advancement

Name Title Location Contact
Carlson, Kurt
Vice President for Institutional Advancement Main 218 (919)-497-3325
Eason, Mary Asst. Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Eck, Wendi
Office Assistant Main 226 (919)-497-3319
Johnston, Carmen
Manager of Donor Services Main 223 (919)-497-3437
Patrick, Jamie
Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Norris Theater 102 (919)-497-3245
Poole, Robert
Director of the Seby B. Jones Performing Arts Center JPAC 104, Main 225 (919)-497-3251
Stallings, Anna Box Office Manager JPAC (919)-497-3300
Strickland, Anne Anne Strickland Director of Communications & Marketing Main 224 (919)-497-3330
Strickland, Robert Instructor of Web Design; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
Wolfe, Amy Scoggin
Director of Publications Main 226 (919)-604-5051

Office of Institutional Research

Name Title Location Contact
Ziencik, Catherine (Cat)
Registrar & Director of Institutional Research Davis 203 (919)-497-3306

Office of Communications & Marketing

Name Title Location Contact
Strickland, Anne Anne Strickland Director of Communications & Marketing Main 224 (919)-497-3330
Sady, Sequoia
sady
Cheerleader Coach / Graphic Designer Main 220 (919)-497-3324
Strickland, Robert Instructor of Web Design; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269
Wolfe, Amy Scoggin
Director of Publications Main 226 (919)-604-5051

Office of the President

Name Title Location Contact
Mitchell Wheeler, Jennifer
Wheeler
Executive Asst. to the President Main 201 (919)-497-3226
La Branche, Mark
President Main 201 (919)-497-3226

Office of the Registrar

Name Title Location Contact
Beasley, Sandra
Assistant Registrar Davis 203 (919)-497-3232
Sala, Tracey
Tracy Sala
Associate Registrar Davis 203 (919)-497-3430
Ziencik, Catherine Cat
Cat Ziencik
Registrar & Director of Institutional Research Davis 203 (919)-497-3306

Office of Spiritual Life

Name Title Location Contact
Benjamin, Shane
Chaplain; Instructor of Religion Benson Chapel (919)-497-3231

Office of Student Life

Name Title Location Contact
Clark, Jazmin
Clark
Community Director
Haskell, Stephanie
Haskell
Assistant Director of Student Engagement Student Center (919)-497-3127
Hollemon, John
Hollemon
Community Director Hillman Hall (919) 497-3331
Johannesen, Robin
Johannesen
Student Life Office Manager Davis 105 (919)497-3247
Johnson, Stewart
Johnson
Director of Student Engagement Student Center (919)497-3369
Modlin, Jason
Vice President for Student Life Davis 105 (919)-497-3210
Nesbitt, Tina
Community Director
Patsy, Jen
Director of Residence Life Student Center (919)-497-3310
Queen, Mark
Mark Queen
Community Director (919)-497-1159
Stanfill, Nicolette
stanfill
Community Director Franklin 201 (919)-497-1395
Turnage, Johnny
Community Director Jordan Student Center (919)-497-3288
Wade, Adam
Associate Dean of Students Davis 105 (919)-497-3290

Technology Support

Name Title Location Contact
Adkins, Damon
Systems and Database Administrator Davis 214 (919)-497-3427
Joyner, Mark
Chief Technology Officer Business Office, Main (919)-497-3204
Patton, Brett
IT Team Member Taft 201 (919)-497-3242
Price, Ken
Price
Title III Administrative Assistant; Faculty/IT Assistant Taft 325 (919)-497-3296
Rice, Bernard
IT Team Member Davis 214 (919)-497-3206

Webmaster

Name Title Location Contact
Strickland, Robert Instructor of Web Design; Web Developer; Librarian Library (919)-497-3269

Writing Center

Name Title Location Contact
Copperfield, Leej
Writing Center Director; Instructor of English Taft 214 (919)-497-3292